Undergraduate Courses

The table below displays History major courses for Spring 2023.

(subject to change)


Course Title Location Days Time Instructor
 
AFH 4302-1 North African History BEL 001 TR 1:20-2:35 Hanley
 
AMH 2010-1 History of the U.S. to 1877 HCB 315 MWF 10:40-11:30 Raber
AMH 2020-3 History of the U.S. since 1877 WJB 2005 MWF 12:00-12:50 Renfro
AMH 2020-4 History of the U.S. since 1877 HCB 216 MWF 1:20-2:10 Zhang
AMH 2020-5 History of the U.S. since 1877 HCB 216 MWF 3:05-3:55 Martinez
AMH 2020-6 History of the U.S. since 1877 HCB 216 MWF 12:00-12:50 Martinez
 
AMH 3470-1 Organized Crime BEL 001 W 5:30-8:30 Mikkelsen
AMH 3930-1 Environmental Policy tba/EOAS TR 9:45-11:00 Doel
AMH 3930-2 History of Drugs in the U.S. BEL 033 MWF 10:40-11:30 Gabriel
AMH 3930-3 Racial Violence in the U.S. BEL 033 MWF 9:20-10:10 Martinez
AMH 4172-1 The Civil War Era HCB 312 TR 4:50-6:05 Mooney
AMH 4684-1 Women and Children in the Civil Rights Movement BEL 03 TR 9:45-11:00 Jones
AMH 4220-1 U.S. Progressive Era: 1880-1920 BEL 001 MWF 12:00-12:50 Piehler
 
ASH 3230-1 Middle East Research BEL 001 TR 3:50-4:20 Ozok-Gundogan
ASH 3382-1 History of U.S. and East Asia BEL 001 MWF 1:20-2:10 Shi
ASH 3930-1 History of Korea BEL 003 TR 1:20-2:35 Culver
ASH 3930-2 Modern Turkey BEL 030 TR 1:20-2:35 Ozok-Gundogan
ASH 4550-1 Modern India BEL 001 TR 4:50-6:05 Liebeskind
 
EUH 2000-1 Ancient and Medieval Civilizations ONLINE ONLINE: ASYNCHRONOUS ONLINE: ASYNCHRONOUS Dodds
EUH 3205-1 19th-Century Europe HCB 216 MWF 10:40-11:30 Hackett
EUH 3206-1 20th-Century Europe BEL 048 MW 3:05-4:20 Creswell
EUH 3293-1 20th-Century Europe Through Film BEL 001 MWF 3:05-3:55 Smookler
EUH 3461-1 German History, 1740-1918 BEL 003 TR 11:35-12:50 Williamson
EUH 3530-1 England, the Empire, and the Commonwealth SAN 339 TR 11:35-12:50 Upchurch
EUH 3930-1 Hitler/ Stalin: Age of Ideologies HCB 208 TR 9:45-11:00 Gellately
EUH 4124-1 The Crusades BEL 030 MWF 10:40-11:30 Palmer
EUH 4576-1 20th Century Russia BEL 030 TR 9:45-11:00 Grant
 
HIS 3205-1 LGBTQ History SAN 339 TR 9:45-11:00 Upchurch
HIS 3263-1 Pirates and Patriots in the Atlantic ONLINE: SYNCHRONOUS MW 3:05-4:20 Wood
HIS 3491-1 Medicine and Society BEL 030 MWF 9:20-10:10 Gabriel
HIS 4164-1 Digital History BEL 030 TR 11:35-12:50 Koslow
HIS 4080-1 Managing Archives and Historic Sites BEL 404 W 6:00-9:00 McCormick
 
HIS 4935-1 SR SEM: Renaissance Florence BEL 030 WM 3:05-4:20 Palmer
HIS 4935-2 SR SEM: World War I and the Middle East BEL 404 T 9:00-11:45 Ozok-Gundogan
HIS 4935-3 SR SEM: Latinx History BEL 404 T 12:00-2:45 Herrera
HIS 4935-4 SR SEM: Holocaust: Research and Writing BEL 404 T 3:00-5:45 Gellately
HIS 4935-5 SR SEM: FSU and the Seminole Tribe BEL 404 W 9:00-11:45 Frank
 
IDS 3198-1 Terrorism in Historical Perspective ONLINE ONLINE: ASYNCHRONOUS ONLINE: ASYNCHRONOUS Williamson
IDS 3415-1 Guns, Drugs, Slaves DAH 103 MWF 10:40-11:30 Grant
 
LAH 3930-1 History of Central America BEL 003 TR 3:05-4:250 Herrera
 
WOH 2023-1 Modern World to 1815 SAN 339 TR 9:45-11:00 Scholz
WOH 3212-1 Indian Ocean World, 800-1800 ONLINE ONLINE: ASYNCHRONOUS ONLINE: ASYNCHRONOUS Wood
WOH 3930-1 Space: A History BEL 007 TR 1:20-2:35 Doel
WOH 3930-2 History of Catholicism BEL 007 TR 11:35-12:50 Scholz

9.18.2022


Review the FSU Undergraduate Bulletin for more information about History courses.